The Mandan Horse and Saddle Club is a family and youth
oriented organization that promotes the development of
horsemanship skills through participation and
competition in riding activities for all ages.

Mandan Horse and Saddle Club activities are the perfect
place to practice what you have learned in 4-H and can
serve as a conduit to high school rodeo and advanced
levels of competition.

Activities are also great for adult riders who may be past
achieving their National Finals Rodeo dreams, but who
still enjoy the thrill of competition!  Regardless of your
level of intensity, you're sure to enjoy the networking
with others involved in the region's horse industry.-
Mandan Horse and Saddle Club
2016 Rodeo Schedule:

June 5
July 10
August 14 - Wild West Family
Rodeo

Aug. 20-21 - High School
Rodeos

MEMBERSHIP INFO
Join our club in 2016

WE APPRECIATE OUR  
SUPPORTERS
2016 sponsors & opportunities


SAVE THE DATE:
MHSC Year-end Banquet
January 30
th
Baymont Suites, Mandan
2015 YEAR-TO-DATE STANDINGS

Each member has access to log on to the ‘Member Site' by
using their
member number, as both login and password.
WELCOME TO THE MANDAN HORSE & SADDLE CLUB
MANDAN SADDLE CLUB HONORS 2015 SEASON CHAMPS,
ELECTS 2016 LEADERS

The Mandan Horse and Saddle Club honored member
contestants for 2015 season achievements at a celebration
held January 30th at the Baymont Inn, Mandan. Awards are
based on points earned at three rodeos held between June
and August. Champions are as follows:

Senior Division (age 15 and older)
All-Around – Matteah Dworshak, Dickinson
•         Reserve All-Around – Lauren Topp, Grace City
•         Barrel Racing – Nici Meyer, Mandan
•         Breakaway Roping – (tie) Baily Berg, Mandan and
Craig Peterson, Devils Lake
•         Tie-Down Roping – Craig Peterson, Devils Lake
•         Team Roping – Ron Mosset, Bismarck and Mike
Schwab, Linton
•         Pole Bending – Matteah Dwarshak, Dickinson
•         Goat Tying – Lauren Topp, Grace City
•         Keyhole Race – Lauren Topp, Grace City

Junior Division (ages 10 to 14)
•         All-Around – Caydon Roshau, Bismarck
•         Reserve All-Around – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
•         Steer Riding – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
•         Barrel Racing – Rebeekah Nottestad, Mandan
•         Breakaway Roping – Trey Lunneborg, Milnor
•         Tie-Down Roping – Caydon Roshau, Bismarck
•         Pole Bending – (tie) Caydon Roshau, Bismarck and    
Sydney Mosset, Hazen
•         Goat Tying – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
•         Keyhole Race – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan

Beginner Division (ages 9 and under)
•         All-Around – Carlee Roshau, Bismarck
•         Reserve All-Around – Colten Berreth, Mandan
•         Calf Riding – Coco Fleck, Mandan
•         Barrel Racing – Carlee Roshau, Mandan
•         Dummy Roping – Colten Berreth, Bismarck
•         Pole Bending – Brody Reis, Bismarck
•         Goat Tail Tying – Colten Berreth, Mandan
•         Keyhole Race – Gracie Schumacher, Linton


Open Division
•        Chute Dogging – Caydon Roshau,
Bismarck;                                                
•        Pro-Am Team Roping –  Brad Lunneborg and Trey
Lunneborg, both of Milnor.

Gracie Schumacher, Linton, was honored with the Buddy
Kahl Memorial Traveling "Beginner Persistent Rider" Trophy.
The trophy is presented to the contestant in the age 9 and
under division who earns the most points during the season,
yet who did not win an all-around award at a rodeo.

Carlee Roshau, Bismarck, received the Becky Fisher
Memorial Traveling Trophy as the contestant who earned the
most points in timed and game events.

Members chose Nita Tokach, St. Anthony, to receive the
club's traveling Sportsmanship Award for her volunteerism in
2015 that included serving as the club’s President.

Club members also elected directors for the 2015 season as
follows: Past President, Sara Vollmer, Wing; President, Nita
Tokach, St. Anthony; Vice President, Cody Fleck, Mandan;
Arena Co-Directors, John Schaffner and David Volk, both of
Bismarck; Treasurer, Robin Kress, Bismarck; Secretary,
Jessica Balvitsch, Mandan; Directors-At-Large, Karen
Berger, Dave Nottestad, and Brittany Schauer, all Mandan;
and Billie Schumacher, Linton; and Youth Directors, Tyler
Kress, Bismarck; and Rebekah Nottestad, Mandan.

Dates for 2016 rodeos will soon be scheduled. Stay tuned
for dates www.mandanhorseandsaddle.com.
BEGINNER All-Around:
Carlee Roshau.
JUNIOR All-Around:
Caydon Roshau.
Senior All-Around:
Matteah Dworshak.
SENIOR 2015 YEAR-END EVENT WINNERS:
Lauren Topp - Goat Tying, Keyhole.  
Matteah Dworshak - Poles, Nici Meyer -
Barrel Racing. Bailey Berg - Breakaway
Ron Mosset - Team Roping. (not pictured):
Craig Peterson - Breakaway, Tie-Down,
Mike Schwab: Team Roping. Brad
Lunneborg - ProAm Team Roping.
BECKY FISHER MEMORIAL TRAVELING
TROPHY WINNER:
Carlee Roshau
BUDDY KAHL PERSISTENCE AWARD
MEMORIAL TRAVELING TROPHY:
Gracie Schumacher
Beginner participation award recipients
High school rodeo jacket recipients
First row: Cassidy Smith, Zoe Alvarez, Bailey Berg, Brooklyn
Vollmer, Hailey Fried, Lauren Topp
Second Row: Matteah
Dworshak, Taylor Jochim, Page Johnson, Jayden Thompson,
Kelly Knoll, Kimberly Bauer, Isabella Erickson, Ashley Goldade,
Rebeekah Nottestad,
Third row: Hunter Schlosser, Dillon
Alvarez, Justin Hagen, Cutter Flory, Craig Peterson, Tyler
Horner, Matthew Schaffner, Lane Tokach, Garett Arndorfer, Trey
Lunnenborg, Tanner Kress
Not Pictured: Carsen Balvitsch, Sidney Graner, Claire Graner,
Jada Maher, Riley Staton
The Mandan Horse and Saddle Club Wild West family rodeo
was held on Sunday August 9th.  Contestants earning all-
around cow hide bags are as follows:

Beginners – Carlee Roshau
Juniors – Caydon Roshau
Seniors – Lauren Topp

Belt buckles were awarded to each event winner in all three
divisions.  Thank you to all of our sponsors that helped
make this happen!  Event winners are as follows:

Beginner Division (ages 9 and younger):
Calf Riding – Sutton Hennessy, Des Lacs
Barrel Racing – Carlee Roshau, Bismarck
Dummy Roping – Colten Berreth, Mandan
Keyhole Race – Gracie Schumacher, Linton
Goat Tail Tying – Carlee Roshau, Bismarck
Pole Bending – Brody Reis, Bismarck

Jr. Division (ages 10 to 14):
Steer Riding – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
Breakaway Roping – Trey Lunneborg, Milnor
Tie-Down Roping - Caydon Roshau, Bismarck
Barrel Racing – Kimberly Bauer, Mandan
Keyhole Race – Haley Jo Vollmer, Wing
Goat Tying – Haley Jo Vollmer, Wing
Pole Bending – Caydon Roshau, Bismarck

Sr. Division (ages 15 and older)
Breakaway Roping – Craig Peterson, Devils Lake
Tie-Down Roping – Jordan Staton, Hickson
Barrel Racing – Lauren Topp, Grace City
Team Roping – Ron Mosset, Bismarck & Mike Schwab,
Linton
Keyhole Race – Lauren Topp, Grace City
Goat Tying – Cassidy Smith, Bismarck
Pole Bending – Matteah Dworshak, Dickinson

Open Division:
Chute Dogging – Hunter Schlosser, Mandan
Team Roping – Cody Fleck, Mandan & Curt Berreth,
Mandan
Pro-Am Team Roping – Trey Lunneborg, Milnor & Brad
Lunneborg, Milnor

Thank you to all the individuals and families that
volunteered to help make our rodeo a success. The more
volunteers we have, the more smoothly the rodeos will run!
Congratulations to JD Bubel and Patti Mosset for winning
gear bags, and Sydney Mosset for winning spur straps.
They were our volunteers that were drawn to win a prize for
donating their time at the Wild West rodeo.
BEGINNER 2015 YEAR-END EVENT
WINNERS: Coco Fleck - Calf Riding,
Carlee Roshau - Barrel Racing, Gracie
Schumacher - Key Hole, Colten Berreth -
Dummy Roping, Goat Tail Tying. (not
pictured) Brody Reis - Pole Bending
JUNIOR 2015 YEAR-END EVENT
WINNERS:
Kimberly Bauer - Steer Riding, Goat tying,
Keyhole, Rebeekah Nottestad - Barrel
Racing, Trey Lunneborg - Pro-Am team
roping, Breakaway, Caydon Roshau -
Tie-Down, Poles, Open Chute Dogging
(not pictured) Sydney Mosset - Poles