The Mandan Horse and Saddle Club is a family and youth
oriented organization that promotes the development of
horsemanship skills through participation and
competition in riding activities for all ages.

Mandan Horse and Saddle Club activities are the perfect
place to practice what you have learned in 4-H and can
serve as a conduit to high school rodeo and advanced
levels of competition.

Activities are also great for adult riders who may be past
achieving their National Finals Rodeo dreams, but who
still enjoy the thrill of competition!  Regardless of your
level of intensity, you're sure to enjoy the networking
with others involved in the region's horse industry.-
Mandan Horse and Saddle Club
2015 ACTIVITIES
June 7 - Rodeo Results
July 12 - Rodeo Results
Aug. 9 - Wild West Family Rodeo
Aug. 22-23 - High School
Rodeos

MEMBERSHIP INFO
Join our club in 2015

WE APPRECIATE OUR  
SUPPORTERS
2015 sponsors & opportunities
2015 YEAR-TO-DATE STANDINGS

Each member has access to log on to the ‘Member Site' by
using their
member number, as both login and password.
WELCOME TO THE MANDAN HORSE & SADDLE CLUB
MANDAN SADDLE CLUB HONORS 2014 SEASON CHAMPS,
ELECTS 2015 LEADERS

The Mandan Horse and Saddle Club honored member
contestants for 2014 season achievements at a celebration
held Jan. 24 at the Baymont Inn, Mandan. Awards are based
on points earned at four rodeos held between June and
September. Champions are as follows:

Senior Division (age 15 and older)
All-Around – Matteah Dworshak, Dickinson
•         Reserve All-Around – Allisha Dworshak, Dickinson
•         Barrel Racing – Stacia Hopfauf, Mandan
•         Breakaway Roping – Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan
•         Tie-Down Roping – Hunter Schlosser, Mandan
•         Team Roping –Curt Berreth and Cody Fleck, both of
Mandan
•         Pole Bending – Allisha Dworshak, Dickinson
•         Goat Tying – Stacia Hopfauf, Mandan
•         Keyhole Race – (tie) Allisha Dworshak, Dickinson and
Brittany Schauer, Mandan

Junior Division (ages 10 to 14)
•         All-Around – Caydon Roshau, Bismarck
•         Reserve All-Around – Lauren Topp, Grace City
•         Steer Riding – Tanner Berger, Mandan
•         Barrel Racing – Annie Praus, Dickinson
•         Breakaway Roping – Tanner Kress, Bismarck
•         Tie-Down Roping – Craig Peterson, Devils Lake
•         Pole Bending – Kelly Knoll, Mandan
•         Goat Tying – Lauren Topp, Grace City
•         Keyhole Race – Brookyn Vollmer, Wing

Beginner Division (ages 9 and under)
•         All-Around – Dalton Fleck, Mandan
•         Reserve All-Around – Wyatt Schwab, Linton
•         Calf Riding – Dalton Fleck, Mandan
•         Barrel Racing – Dalton Fleck, Mandan
•         Dummy Roping – Cole Gerhardt, Bismarck
•         Pole Bending – Dalton Fleck, Mandan
•         Goat Tail Tying – Wyatt Schwab, Linton
•         Keyhole Race – Gracie Schumacher, Linton


Open Division
•        Chute Dogging – Hunter Schlosser,
Mandan;                                                
•        Pro-Am Team Roping –  Cody Fleck and Rebekah
Nottestad, both of Mandan.

Jackets presented to event champions were sponsored in
part by Farm Credit Services.

Wyatt Schwab, Linton, was honored with the Buddy Kahl
Memorial Traveling "Beginner Persistent Rider" Trophy. The
trophy is presented to the contestant in the age 9 and under
division who earns the most points during the season, yet
who did not win an all-around award at a rodeo.

Dalton Fleck, Mandan, received the Becky Fisher Memorial
Traveling Trophy as the contestant who earned the most
points in timed and game events.

Members chose John Schaffner, Bismarck, for the second
consecutive year to receive the club's traveling
Sportsmanship Award for his volunteerism in 2014 that
included serving as the club’s arena director, helping to
prepare and maintain the ground for family, high school and
junior high rodeos as well as to run the rodeos.

Club members also elected directors for the 2015 season as
follows: Past President, Sara Vollmer, Wing; President, Nita
Tokach, St. Anthony; Vice President, Cody Fleck, Mandan;
Arena Co-Directors, John Schaffner and David Volk, both of
Bismarck; Treasurer, Robin Kress, Bismarck; Secretary,
Jessica Balvitsch, Mandan; Directors-At-Large, Karen
Berger, Dave Nottestad, and Brittany Schauer, all Mandan;
and Billie Schumacher, Linton; and Youth Directors, Tyler
Kress, Bismarck; and Rebekah Nottestad, Mandan.

Dates for 2015 rodeos will soon be scheduled. Stay tuned
for dates www.mandanhorseandsaddle.com.
BEGINNER 2015 July Rodeo: 5th Gracie
Schumacher
. 4th Kayla Bauer, 3rd Coco
Fleck, reserve Carlee Roshau, all-around
champion Colten Berreth
.
JUNIOR 2015 July Rodeo: 5th Sydney Mosset
(not pictured)
; 4th Claire Graner; 3rd  Kimberly
Bauer; reserve Rebekah Nottestad; and
all-around champion Caydon Roshau.
Senior 2015 July Rodeo: Matthew Schaffner
(not pictured);
4th Paige Johnson; 3rd Craig
Peterson (not pictured); r
eserve Brooklyn
Vollmer
and all-around champion Matteah
Dworshak
.
SENIOR 2014 YEAR-END EVENT
WINNERS: Curt Berreth & Cody Fleck, team
roping; Kennedi Kautzman, breakaway
roping; Stacia Hopfauf, barrel racing; Hunter
Schlosser, tie-down roping; and Brittany
Schauer, keyhole race.
BECKY FISHER MEMORIAL TRAVELING
TROPHY WINNER: Dalton Fleck
BUDDY KAHL PERSISTENCE AWARD
MEMORIAL TRAVELING TROPHY: Wyatt
Schwab
Beginner participation award recipients
High school rodeo jacket recipients
The second Mandan Horse and Saddle Club family
rodeo was held on Sunday July 12th.  There were
over 113 contestants and over 410 entries for this
rodeo.  The top five all-around winners were
recognized for each age division.  Congratulations to
all contestants for taking the time to attend our family
rodeo.

We are always looking for more volunteers to assist
with our family rodeos.  There were many new families
that stepped in and helped out.  Thank you to all the
individuals and families that volunteered to help
make our rodeo a success. The more volunteers we
have, the more smoothly the rodeos will run!
Congratulations to Mary Graner for winning a duffle
bag, and Marc Kress for winning spur straps, they
were our volunteers that were drawn to win a prize
for donating their time at the July 12th rodeo.